Moringa Oil


Advertisement

Moringa_oil_e1_2Moringa oil is well known for its nourishing properties and the benefits it carries for our skin and hair. It does not get stale or rancid for several years after it is produced. One can get 250 liters of oil from yield of kernels per hectare. Because of its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it is used use in skin and hair care products. Tracing back its history, we find its use among ancient Egyptians, who used to place vases filled with moringa oil inside the tombs.

How the oil is extracted

Moringa Seeds are collected and the seeds are first crushed and grounded and placed in boiling water for several minutes. The moringa oil floats to the surface after sitting overnight and is than strained.Moringa seed has a soft kernel and 1 kg of kernels is known to yield 2.6 liters of oil.

Moringa oil carries a tremendous cosmetic value and is used in body and hair care. You will find it used as a base for moisturizer and skin conditioner as well as to make soaps. It is also used in for perfume base for oiling machinery. The oil is light and you will find it best suited for aromatherapy applications and body massage as it spreads easily on the skin. The oil is known to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp.

Different uses of Moringa oil

  •   Cosmetic uses of Maringa oil include its use in cosmetic products for anti-agingand wrinkle creams. It is used in hair care products, face creams, soaps and liquid body wash, etc. It is popularly used in aromatherapy oils as well as different massage oils.
  •   We also find Maringa used in the kitchen as cooking oil. It is a good shortening in baked goods and a base for mayonnaise and salad dressings. You will find it used in sauces, with herbs, to make popcorn and even as stir-fry oil. It is often added to butter for garlic bread and sued for frying fish and seafood. It is used on pizza and with pasta.
  •   Moringa seed oil has been used for centuries in treating skin diseases, joint pain, inflammation, scurvy as well as stomach ailments, rheumatism, and many other conditions.

The list of benefits of Maringa oil could just go on and on. It is the higher content of oleic acid in the oil that helps our skin toretain moisture as the oil rates very deep into the skin.

Tagged with: ,
Posted in Moringa, oil